RADIO CITY Ballerinas To Return, LIBERTY To Close, and more!

Alexandra Hoffman Rachel QuinerCongrats to Alexandra Hoffman and Rachel Quiner who will reprise the role of Clara at this year’s Radio City Christmas Spectacular! More casting to come. Congrats, girls!

Unfortunately, Liberty will play its last performance on July 24th. See it while you can!

Congrats to Ruthless! which recently celebrated its 1-year anniversary!

Sophie Knapp (Once) has booked a short film called “Wishful Whiskers”! More details to come. Congrats, Sophie!

It is confirmed that the entire cast of Fun Home will perform a benefit concert in Orlando! On July 24th, the entire company will perform at Dr. Phillips Center to benefit Equality Florida. For more information, go to TheStageReview.net.

Video from the Teen Mash Mob (with Evie Dolan and Brandon Niederauer of School of Rock) is now up on YouTube! Watch below:

Alexandria Suarez (On Your Feet) was interviewed on Univision recently! Take a look at the full interview at Univision.com

And here are more pictures from the kids of Finding Neverland, Motown, School Of Rock, Matilda, New York Spectacular, and Trip of Love!





TINK and MISSING GEMINI Casting, Highlights from Broadway Kids for Orlando, and more!

gemini-tink

Kaitlyn Schieble will play Megan O’Brien in Off-Broadway’s Missing Gemini next month while Amanda Swickle and Sophia Guarnaschelli join Colton Maurer in NYMF’s Tink this July. Congratulations!

Alumni news: Anthony Pierini (Mary Poppins, Big Fish) will guest star on “Royal Pains” tonight and Jad Grey (Radio City Christmas Spectacular) has booked a guest star on the show “The Night Shift”. Congrats, Anthony and Jad!

In case you missed Broadway Kids for Orlando, you can watch a highlight reel below:

Gabby Pizzolo (Fun Home) took part in a Talks at Google event with her Fun Home castmates where they performed and did a Q&A. Watch below!

Gabby also performed at the Celebration for Arts Education event and you can find pictures from that over at Tumblr.com!

The cast of Finding Neverland recently hit 500 performances! Check out their celebrationg at Broadway.com.

And here are more pictures from the kids of Les Miserables, Tink, Fun Home, Dream Street, The Lion King, School of Rock, On Your Feet, and New York Spectacular!




A DOLL’S HOUSE Closes, SCHOOL OF ROCK Kids Take Their Final Bows, and more!

Ruben Almash Jayla Lavender Nicholas Congrats to Ruben Almash, Jayla Lavender Nicholas and the company of A Doll’s House and The Father on a great run!

Jeffrey Kishinevskiy and Cori Wilson have taken their final bows in School of Rock with Jeffrey exiting May 29th and Cori exiting June 11th. Happy Trails and we can’t wait to see what’s next!

McKenna Keane (Waitress) recently met James Corden right before the Tony Awards! See the pictures below:

And in case you missed Sophia Anne Caruso in Lazarus, you can see her cover “Life on Mars”, which she sang in the show. Watch below!

Dylan Boyd makes NEVERLAND Debut, SHE LOVES ME Cast Album out now, and more!

Dylan Boyd Hayden Wall Congrats to Dylan Boyd who made his Broadway debut in Finding Neverland! Here he is with Hayden Wall (School of Rock) who cheered him on on his opening night.

The She Loves Me cast album is out now! Go get it at Amazon.com.

Congrats to Sam Poon (Runaways, The King and I, Macbeth) who has booked a short film! More details to come.

Josh Colley and Mavis Simpson-Ernst appeared on SIRIUS XM radio tonight to talk about You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown. We’ll let you know if we find a link for that interview!

Fun Home is taking submissions for its fan compliation “Ring of Keys” video! You have until June 15th (which is quickly approaching). Get all the details at FunHomeBroadway.com. In case you missed the cast of Fun Home singing “Ring of Keys” with their Sing of Hope piano, you can watch it below!

Get a sneak peek at tomorrow’s Tony Awards with the cast of Fiddler on the Roof!

Take a look at the School of Rock watching their co-star Alex Brightman receive his Sardi’s caricature!

And here are pictures from the kids of School of Rock, Matilda, Fun Home, Les Miserables, and On Your Feet!






GiaNina Paolantonio’s Birthday, Brooklyn Shuck to Join LES MIS, and more!

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Happy Birthday to GiaNina Paolantonio (Matilda)! We hope you had a great day.

Brooklyn Shuck (Annie, Tuck Everlasting, Matilda) will join Les Miserables at the end of the month in the ensemble as well as cover Young Cosette and Young Eponine. Congrats, Brooklyn!

Carly Gendell (School Of Rock) will take over the School of Rock Instagram account at their Tonys party right after the ceremony! Go check them out at https://www.instagram.com/sormusical/. Also in School of Rock news, the kids were featured in an article in a Variety article about kids on Broadway. Read it HERE.

The current lineup of Cabaret for a Cause is below! A full cast announced is to come on Monday.

Lots of alumni news! Grace Capeless (The Lion King, Matilda) booked a Rap Game promo for Lifetime and you can find behind-the-scenes photos from that at her FB page. Stephen Sayegh (A Little Princess) appeared on the most recent episode of “Inside Amy Schumer” on Comedy Central! We will have video soon. And lastly, the trailer for “Stranger Things”, feat. Caleb McLaughlin (The Lion King) and Gaten Matarazzo (Les Miserables) is out now! Watch below:

The cast of On Your Feet will perform at A Capitol Fourth, a 4th of July celebration on PBS, on July 4th at 8pm! The full line-up can be found at BroadwayWorld.com.

Josh Colley and Mavis Simpson-Ernst (You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown) appeared on NY1 to promote their show! Watch the interview at NY1.com.

The kids of School Of Rock watched their co-star Alex Brightman receive his Sardi’s carciature! Check out photo coverage over at TheatreMania.com.

Check out video of the kids of Fun Home helping to paint the Fun Home-themed Sing for Hope piano!

And here are more pictures from the kids of Les Miserables, She Loves Me, Matilda, School of Rock, Kinky Boots, New York Spring Spectacular, On Your Feet, The King and I, and Waitress!















KING AND I Kids Welcome Their Co-Stars, Alumni Hit the Stage and Screen, and more!

the-king-daniel-dae-kim-and-his-royal-children-114283

The kids of The King and I welcomed their new stars Daniel Dae Kim and Marin Mazzie with a party! Check out pictures from TheatreMania.com.

Our alumni are staying busy! Bailey Ryon (Matilda) is now starring as Mary in The Secret Garden at Arden Theatre in Philadelphia through June 19th. To get more info, go to Philly.com. And Grayson Taylor (Mothers and Sons, New York Spring Spectacular) guest starred on Inside Amy Schumer this week in a sketch parodying “The Knick”. He is wearing black facial hair and a stethescope. Watch below! (P.S.: Do not watch if you are squeamish!)

 

 

And here are more pictures and video from the kids of Tuck Everlasting, School of Rock, Kinky Boots, Ruthless!, and Matilda!












 

“The Little Mermaid”, Archery, and “Pop from the Heart”: Get to know Sophia Gennusa!

Sophia GennusaWhen you were a kid, what did your school projects involve? Now what would those school projects involve if you’re a 12 year old with a Tony Honor and two Broadway shows on your resume? Tony Honor recipient Sophia Gennusa, who previously starred in Matilda and appeared in Doctor Zhivago, is using her talents for good through Pop for the Heart, a cabaret which aims to raise money to fight children’s leukemia. I (Lindsay) talked to Sophia about the cause as well as her hobbies, what her typical day is like, and all things pop culture she currently enjoys. Pop from the Heart will be held on May 22nd at 4pm at the Laurie Beechman Theatre. Let’s jump in!

What made you want to pursue acting professionally?
I have a godfather, John Treacy Egan, and he is a broadway veteran. When I was very young, he exposed me to broadway and performing at young age(4). My first broadway musical was The Little Mermaid, which he was in, and I was so mesmerized by all the magic of the lights, set, and costumes that made it seem so real. After a while, I got caught up in the virtual reality world, and I knew I wanted to perform. The funny thing was, I was REALLY shy.

Who are your mentors/inspirations?
Mostly, I need to give my parents credit for this one because they have been so influential towards my path in life. Even though they were a little surprised at first,(because they knew I was shy), they have supported me every step of the way. Some other inspirational mentors are pop singers such as; Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran, and Ariana Grande. I say this because when they write their own music they let their creativity flow, reminding me to do the same and step out of my shell or comfort zone once in a while.

Other than musical theatre, what kind of music do you enjoy?
I enjoy pop because it has a wide variety of music and artists who create it. Also, I usually listen to it everywhere I go, haha. That’s why I chose it for my cabaret, because I thought it would be really entertaining.

Take us through a day in your life.
Well, like most people I wake up at around 7:30 am and school starts at 8:30 am. My goal is to get to school by 8:00 though. However, I tend to stall a lot, by just being awake in my bed, to lazy to get up, and staring at the ceiling. After I get myself up and get ready I head to school. After school is over, it really depends what I do. If I have an audition though, I try not to get out of school early,(although sometimes I have to), because I don’t like to miss stuff and I take academics seriously. After I head into the city, I make my way to the audition. Most people don’t realize it, but auditions can be really short, like 2-5 minutes short. Even though the actual time in the room auditioning can fly by, the actual travel time getting in and out of the city can take longer. I take this time to do homework. After dinner, I get ready for bed and go to sleep until the next day.

What other hobbies do you have, other than performing?

Some other hobbies of mine include doodling,(sometimes on school papers), dancing, writing, sometimes shopping, and I like to read. Also, I don’t do it as much, but I love archery. My hobbies take up my weekends, since I’m usually occupied on the week days.Pop from the Heart

What is a book or TV show or film you currently recommend?
For books, I recommend “WildWood” by Meloy Ellis. This is because I’ve been really into adventure books recently. For TV, I just started watching “The Flash” and wow, it is so good, I totally recommend it. And for film, I watch a wide variety of things but I just saw “The Jungle Book” and it was unbelievable, you need to go see it.

Explain to us what Pop from the Heart is.
Pop From The Heart is my own cabaret I’m doing to raise money and awareness for Children’s Leukemia. I actually started this with a friend of mine Maddie in school for a project. We wanted to think of an effective way to raise money and we figured, we could do a cabaret. John Treacy Egan is my director and Chris York is my musical director. It is on May 22, Sunday at 4:00 pm. Here is the link for tickets: https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/pr/958455 Hope you all can come!

What is the rehearsal process like for a cabaret?
Since I’m performing with some of my best friends for Matilda, Ava DeMary, Oona Laurence, Madilyn Morrow, and Sawyer Nunes it’s a lot of fun to hang out with them all and it is great to work with talented people like them. However, the only thing that is hard about rehearsals is actually having them. With all our busy schedules, it’s hard to plan a time where all of us could meet up. Luckily, we didn’t have much trouble and we worked out times. Sometimes, depending on the show, rehearsals can be really long and tedious, but we tend to shake things up and have fun while singing. After all, isn’t that what it’s all about?

Other than rehearsing material for Pop from the Heart, what else did you need to do in order to prepare for the show (i.e. research, marketing, etc.)?
As stated earlier, Maddie and I chose this as a school project. Once we had decided that we wanted to do a cabaret the next problem popped up, where to have it? In order to do this, we had to call a couple places in Manhattan to ask some availability dates. This is where help came in. Tiffany Schleigh, I want to send a huge thank you. Tiffany has her own organization for charity work as well called Cabaret For A Cause that I have been apart of for 2 years now. that raises money for various reasons such as cancer and homelessness. She helped me out a lot with renting the Laurie Beechman theater and getting the date and time. Most of the other planning consisted of research for the actual topic; Leukemia.

What do you hope to do next in your career?
I really hope I can spread more awareness by opening up the idea of more cabarets across the country. I also want to take a look into film. I have wanted to start doing more movies and TV because I watch so much of it and I really want to experience it.

Be sure to get tickets for Pop from the Heart over at OvationTix.com. Be there on May 22nd at 4pm at the Laurie Beechman! Get more info at WestBankCafe.com.

BREAKING: Tony Nominations of 2016!

school-of-rock

The Tony Nominations for 2016 have been announced! Our featured shows on the list include School Of Rock, Waitress, On Your Feet, She Loves Me, and more. Take a look at the full list below (with our featured shows highlighted in bold). Congratulations, everyone!

Best Play

Eclipsed

Author: Danai Gurira
Producers: Stephen C. Byrd, Alia Jones-Harvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham

The Father

Author: Florian Zeller
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

The Humans

Author: Stephen Karam
Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

King Charles III

Author: Mike Bartlett
Producers: Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

Best Musical

Bright Star

Producers: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Zebulon LLC, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Carson & Joseph Gleberman, Balboa Park Productions, The Shubert Organization, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler/Cricket Jiranek, Rodger Hess, A.C. Orange International, Broadway Across America, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Diana DiMenna, Exeter Capital, Agnes Gund, True Love Productions, The Old Globe

Hamilton

Producers: Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, The Public Theater

School of Rock-The Musical

Producers: Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Really Useful Group, Warner Music Group & Access Industries, The Shubert Organization, The Nederlander Organization

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Producers: Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, Columbia Live Stage, Center Theatre Group, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Broadway Across America, Heni Koenigsberg, The Araca Group, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Spring Sirkin, Eli Bush, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Color Mad Productions, Len Blavatnik

Waitress

Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Norton and Elayne Herrick, David I. Berley, Independent Presenters Network, A.C. Orange International, Peter May, Michael Roiff, Ken Schur, Marisa Sechrest, Jam Theatricals, 42nd.club/Square 1 Theatrics, Benjamin Simpson & Joseph Longthorne/Shira Friedman, The American Repertory Theater

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Len Blavatnik, Roy Furman, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Jon B. Platt, Megan Savage, Spring Sirkin, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Producers: Scott Rudin, Lincoln Center Theater, Eli Bush, Robert G. Bartner, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Peter May, Amanda Lipitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, John Gore, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Heni Koenigsberg, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Spring Sirkin, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, The Young Vic

Blackbird

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnik, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Heni Koenigsberg, Stacey Mindich, Wendy Federman, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Ryan Murphy

Noises Off

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple

Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Oprah Winfrey, David Babani, Tom Siracusa, Caiola Productions, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Darren Bagert, Candy Spelling, Adam Zotovich, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Tanya Link Productions, Adam S. Gordon, Jam Theatricals, Kelsey Grammer, Independent Presenters Network, Carol Fineman, Sandy Block, Menier Chocolate Factory Productions

Fiddler on the Roof

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization, Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Edward M. Kaufmann, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Healy Theatricals, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick, Will Trice

She Loves Me

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers

Spring Awakening

Producers: Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, Learytodd Productions, Markoltop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions, Monica Horan Rosenthal

Best Book of a Musical

Bright Star

Steve Martin

Hamilton

Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock-The Musical

Julian Fellowes

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright Star

Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton

Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock-The Musical

Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress

Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Alex Brightman, School of Rock-The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Sheldon Harnick

Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award

National Endowment for the Arts

Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Paper Mill Playhouse

Millburn, NJ
Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Seth Gelblum

Joan Lader

Sally Ann Parsons

* * *

Tony Nominations by Production

Hamilton – 16

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed – 10

She Loves Me – 8

Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 7

Eclipsed – 6

The Humans – 6

Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – 5

Bright Star – 5

King Charles III – 5

Noises Off – 5

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible – 4

The Color Purple – 4

School of Rock-The Musical – 4

Waitress – 4

Blackbird – 3

Fiddler on the Roof – 3

Spring Awakening – 3

American Psycho – 2

The Father – 2

Dames at Sea – 1

Disaster! – 1

Hughie – 1

Misery – 1

On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan – 1

Thérèse Raquin – 1

Tuck Everlasting – 1

Nominations for the 2016 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards®
Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing

Drama Desk Nominations Announced; Young Stars from SHE LOVES ME & DISASTER Receive Nominations

drama-desk

The Drama Desk Award nominations were announced today! We are so thrilled for Nicholas Barasch (She Loves Me) and Baylee Litrell (Disaster!) who both received nominations for Best Featured Actor in a Musical. You can find the full list below (with our featured shows highlighted in bold). Congratulations, everyone!

Outstanding Play

The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann’s Warehouse
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company
A View From the Bridge
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Undeground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women’s Project Theater
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography

Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star

Outstanding Lyrics

Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play

Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
Philip Glass, The Crucible
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
Justin Townsend, The Humans

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design

Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin’ Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair

David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Solo Performance

Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco’s, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora’s Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed

Unique Theatrical Experience

ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona – Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
That Physics Show
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE – 3LD/The Tank

Drama League Award Nominations Announced

tuck-everlasting

Our featured productions were recognized today at the Drama League Award nomination announcement! Read the full list below (with our shows highlighted in bold) and stick around for the awards on May 20th. Congratulations to all the nominees!

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

10 Out Of 12
By Anne Washburn
Directed by Les Waters
Soho Rep
Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director; in association with John Adrian Selzer

Eclipsed
By Danai Gurira
Directed by Liesl Tommy
John Golden Theatre
Stephen C. Byrd, Alia Jones-Harvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, producers; in association with Randolph Sturrup; Associate Producer: Marvet Britto; first produced and presented by The Public Theatre: Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director

The Father
By Florian Zeller
Translated by Christopher Hampton
Directed by Doug Hughes
Manhattan Theatre Club
Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer; By special arrangement with Theatre Royal Bath Productions

Gloria
By Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Evan Cabnet
Vineyard Theatre
Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors; Jennifer Garvey-Blackwell, Executive Director

Hir
By Taylor Mac
Directed by Niegel Smith
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

The Humans
By Stephen Karam
Directed by Joe Mantello
Helen Hayes Theatre
Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, and The Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director, Harold Wolpert, Managing Director, and Julia C. Levy, Executive Director), producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

King Charles III
By Mike Bartlett
Directed by Rupert Goold
Music Box Theatre
Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization, producers

Marjorie Prime
By Jordan Harrison
Directed by Anne Kauffman
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

The Royale
By Marco Ramirez
Directed by Rachel Chavkin
Lincoln Center Theater
Andrè Bishop, Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel, Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning

Skeleton Crew
By Dominique Morisseau
Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Atlantic Theater Company
Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Awake and Sing!
By Clifford Odets
Directed by Stephen Brown-Fried
National Asian-American Theatre Company
Mia Katigbak, Artistic Producing Director; Peter Kim, Associate Producer

Blackbird
By David Harrower
Directed by Joe Mantello
Belasco Theatre
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnick, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Heni Koenigsberg, Stacey Mindich, Wendy Federman, producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

Cloud Nine
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by James MacDonald
Atlantic Theater Company
Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director

The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Ivo van Hove
Walter Kerr Theatre
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Len Blavatnik, Roy Furman, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Jon B. Platt, Megan Savage, Spring Sirkin, Tulchin Bartner Productions, producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

The Gin Game
By D.L. Coburn
Directed by Leonard Foglia
Golden Theatre
Bob Boyett, Jon Bierman, Jamie deRoy, Eric Falkenstein, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Philip Geier, Ruth Hendel, Marianne Mills, Ostar, Ira Pittelman, Sanford Robertson, The Shubert Organization; in association with Loraine Boyle, Barbara Freitag, Carol Moellenberg, Ron Simons, producers

Long Day’s Journey into Night
By Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Jonathan Kent
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; in association with Ryan Murphy

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Eric Tucker
Pearl Theatre Company
Hal Brooks, Artistic Director; Jess Burkle, Managing Director

Noises Off
By Michael Frayn
Directed by Jeremy Herrin
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director

Sense and Sensibility
By Jane Austen, adapted for the stage by Kate Hamill
Directed by Eric Tucker
Bedlam
Eric Tucker, Artistic Director; Andrus Nichols, Producing Director

A View from the Bridge
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Ivo van Hove
Lyceum Theatre
Scott Rudin, Lincoln Center Theater, Eli Bush. Robert G. Bartner, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Peter May, Amanda Lipitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, John Gore, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Heni Koenigsberg, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Spring Sirkin, producers

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

American Psycho
Book by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
Music and Lyrics by Duncan Sheik
Directed by Rupert Goold
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
David Johnson and Jesse Singer for Act 4 Entertainment, Jeffrey Richards, Will Trice, Rebecca Gold, Greeleaf Productions, John Frost/ Clip Service, Trevor Fetter, Joanna Carson, Gordon Meli Partners, Nora Ariffin, Jam Theatricals, Almeida Theatre, Center Theatre Group, R&D Theatricals, Paula & Stephen Reynolds, and The Schubert Organization, in cooperation with Edward R. Pressman, producers

Bright Star
Music, Book and Story by Steve Martin
Music, Lyrics and Story by Edie Brickell
Directed by Walter Bobbie
Cort Theatre
Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Zebulon LLC, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Carson & Joseph Gleberman, Balboa Park Productions; in association with Rodger Hess, A.C. Orange International, Broadway Across America, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Exeter Capital, Agnes Gund, True Loves Productions and The Old Globe, producers

Dear Evan Hansen
Book by Steven Levenson
Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Directed by Michael Greif
Second Stage Theatre
Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; in association with Stacey Mindich Productions

Futurity
Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps
Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez
Directed by Sarah Benson
Soho Rep and Ars Nova
Soho Rep: Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director; Ars Nova: Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director; in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays

Hamilton
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Directed by Thomas Kail
Richard Rodgers Theatre
Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, and The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director), producers

iOW@
Book by Jenny Schwartz
Music by Todd Almond
Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz
Directed by Ken Rus Schmoll
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

On Your Feet!
Book by Alexander Dinelaris
Featuring Music Produced and Recorded by Emilio Estefan, Gloria Estefan and Miami Sound Machine
Directed by Jerry Mitchell
Marquis Theatre
James K. Nederlander, Estefan Enterprises, Inc., Berne Yuman, Roy Furman, Terry Allen Kramer, Catherine Adler, Caiola Productions, REG · Grove, IPN/Albert Nocciolino, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Pittsburgh CLO, Eva Price, Iris Smith, Broadway Across America, Larry Hirschhorn/Double Gemini Productions, Marc David Levine/Burnt Umber Productions, Stella La Rue/Lawrence S. Toppall, producers

School of Rock, The Musical
Book by Julian Fellowes
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics by Glenn Slater
Directed by Laurence Connor
Winter Garden Theatre
Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Really Useful Group, Warner Music Group & Access Industries, The Shubert Organization, and The Nederlander Organization, producers

Tuck Everlasting
Book by Claudia Shear and Tim Federle
Music by Chris Miller
Lyrics by Nathan Tysen
Directed by Casey Nicholaw
Broadhurst Theatre
Grove Entertainment, Arlene Scanlan & Michael Jackowitz, Howard & Janet Kagan, Jeffrey A. Sine, Broadway Across America, Samira Nanda, Matthew Blank, Laurie Glodowski/Susan Daniels, Joan Jhett Productions/Gabrielle Hannah & Marcy Feller, Patti Maurer/Bev Tannenbaum/Sunshine Productions/Karen Humphries Sallick, Warner/Chappell Music/Linda G. Scott, Late Life Love Productions/Alexis Fund, Fakston Productions/Kyle Fisher, Jack Thomas/Caduceus Productions, and Barry Brown, producers

Waitress
Book by Jessie Nelson
Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles
Directed by Diane Paulus
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Barry and Fran Weissler, Norton and Elayne Herrick, David I. Berley, Independent Presenters Network, A.C. Orange International, Peter May, Michael Roiff, Ken Schur, Marisa Sechrest, Jam Theatricals, 42nd.club/Square I Theatrics, Benjamin Simpson & Joseph Longthorne/Shira Friedman, and American Repertory Theater, producers

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

The Color Purple
Book by Marsha Norman
Music and Lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray
Directed by John Doyle
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Oprah Winfrey, David Babani, Rom Siracusa, Caiola Productions, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Darren Bagert, Candy Spelling, Adam Zotovich, Eric Falkenstien/Morris Berchard, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Tanya Link Productions, Adam S. Gordon, Jam Theatricals, Kelsey Grammer, Independent Presenters Network, Carol Fineman, Sandy Block, producers

Dames at Sea
Book and Lyrics by George Haimsohn and Robin Miller
Music by Jim Wise
Directed by Randy Skinner
Helen Hayes Theatre
Infinity Theatre Company-Anna Roberts Ostroff & Alan Ostroff, Martin Platt and David Elliot, Patricia M. Roberts & Bert C. Roberts, Carl Berg, Louise H. Beard, Julie Boardman/Sarahbeth Grossman, Douglas & Steven Maine/Chris & Dawn Ellis, producers

Fiddler on the Roof
Book by Joseph Stein
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Broadway Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization, Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Healy Theatricals, Edward M. Kaufman, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick, Willl Trice, producers

She Loves Me
Book by Joe Masteroff
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Directed by Scott Ellis
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director

Spring Awakening
Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater
Music by Duncan Sheik
Directed by Michael Arden
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, and Deaf West Theatre (Artistic Director David J. Kurs) with Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Learytodd Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions, Monica Horan Rosenthal, producers

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.

Nina Arianda, Fool for Love
Annaleigh Ashford, Sylvia
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Reed Birney, The Humans
Alex Brightman, School of Rock, The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
Kelley Curran, The Dingdong
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Khris Davis, The Royale
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Georgia Engel, John
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed
Lynda Gravatt, Skeleton Crew
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Anne Hathaway, Grounded
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jackie Hoffman, Once Upon a Mattress
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Jennifer Hudson, The Color Purple
Marin Ireland, Ironbound
Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Tuck Everlasting
Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Judith Light, Thérèse Raquin
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Kristine Nielsen, Hir
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, The Crucible
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes
Sam Rockwell, Fool for Love
Thomas Jay Ryan, 10 Out of 12
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime and John
Mark Strong, A View from the Bridge
Cicely Tyson, The Gin Game
Michael Urie, Shows for Days
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet!
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho
Nicola Walker, A View from the Bridge
Ben Whishaw, The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird