Jacob Guzman Joins HAMILTON Tour, Lilyana Cornell Joins EVERYBODY at Signature Theatre, and more!

jacob-guzman-now Lilyana Cornell

Alum Jacob Guzman (Newsies) is heading out on the national tour of Hamilton! Congrats, Jacob! Get more details on Broadway.com.

Lilyana Cornell (Les Miserables) has joined the cast of Everybody, Off-Broadway at the Signature Theatre! Get more details about the production HERE.

The lineup for Broadway Kidz Backwards at 54 Below has been announced! Find out more on Playbill.com.

In the video below, the School of Rock kids talked with the American Theatre Wing about what it’s like to be “in the band”!

Sophie Knapp (Once, A Little Princess, Dream Street), pictured below playing the title role in KOTA’s Madeline’s Christmas, has filmed a Dunkin’ Donuts commercial!

Here’s a teaser trailer for “Nella the Princess Knight,” starring Akira Golz (Matilda) in the title role! The series premieres on February 6th at 10am!

And here are pictures and videos from the kids of School of Rock, Falsettos, Kinky Boots, Waitress, and On Your Feet!

A photo posted by Todd Montgomery (@powerpop714) on

A photo posted by Todd Montgomery (@powerpop714) on

A photo posted by Todd Montgomery (@powerpop714) on

A photo posted by Cate Elefante (@cate_elefante) on

A video posted by Ella Dane Morgan (@ella_dane_) on


RUNAWAYS Closing Night, Hayden Wall Departs SCHOOL OF ROCK, and more!

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Happy trails to the company of Runaways at New York City Center, which finished its run tonight! We can’t wait to see what’s next for all of you!

Happy trails to Hayden Wall (Soul Doctor), who has left his position as a swing in the company of School of Rock! We can’t wait to see what’s next for you, Hayden!

Get a sneak peek at the upcoming Broadway return of Motown on Playbill.com!

Watch Jonah Verdon (Disaster!), Lilla Crawford (New York Spectacular, Annie, Billy Elliot), and Joshua Colley (You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Les Miserables, Newsies) sing “What the World Needs Now” at Broadway in Bryant Park with Broadway For Orlando!

Check out these videos of the Matilda cast members performing at Broadway in Bryant Park!

And here are pictures and videos from the kids of Runaways, Dream Street, and School of Rock!











Akira Golz’s Birthday, RUNAWAYS Video Footage, and more!

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Happy birthday to Akira Golz (Matilda)! We hope you had a great day, Akira!

Check out NY City Center’s footage from dress rehearsal of Runaways, and TheaterMania’s footage from the show!

And here are pictures from the kids of Runaways and School of Rock!














Olivia Coronel Joins ON YOUR FEET, Sophia Anne Caruso in BLACKBIRD, and more!

on-your-feet

Congratulations to Olivia Coronel, who has made her Broadway debut in On Your Feet! Get more information in the post below:

Now that Blackbird has closed, we can officially congratulate Sophia Anne Caruso (Runaways, Lazarus, The Nether, The Sound of Music LIVE, Ruthless!) on her Broadway debut in a very secret role we couldn’t mention until now! Find out more in her Facebook post:

Kids and teens in the New York area–join Sam Poon (The King and I, Macbeth) in Sing In for Peace this Saturday! More details below:

Chloe Wheeler (Dream Street) recently competed on “La Voz Kids” (Telemundo’s “The Voice” for kids)! Watch her audition:

Congratulations to Grace Capeless (The Lion King, Matilda, A Christmas Story), Ruby Rakos (Billy Elliot), Neil McCaffrey (Mary Poppins, Billy Elliot, Bye Bye Birdie), and Chris Sumpter (Matilda), who all performed at Trevor LIVE last night! Find out more in the Twitter post below:


Congrats to Douglas Baldeo (Kinky Boots), who successfully auditioned for “So You Think You Can Dance”! Get more information:


Ruthless! has announced that it will record a cast album! Find out more on Playbill.com.

Fabi Aguirre (On Your Feet, Les Miserables) will perform with Area Stage Company this Thursday night in Coral Gables, Florida! Get tickets HERE.

Devin Trey Campbell (Kinky Boots) will perform at Broadway Stands Up for Freedom! Get tickets HERE.

A Bronx Tale will hit Broadway on December 1st! Get more information on BroadwayWorld.com.

Tickets for Cabaret for a Cause are on sale now! Get a cast list and details about the event on BroadwayWorld.com!

BroadwayBox went inside the Tony Awards after parties–check out their article HERE!

Check out photo coverage of the cast of She Loves Me celebrating the Tony Awards on BroadwayWorld.com!

And here are pictures and videos from the kids of School of Rock, You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown, Fiddler on the Roof, New York Spectacular, and On Your Feet!
















Elizabeth Crawford’s Birthday, YBAN Interviews Sophia Gennusa, and more!

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Happy birthday to Elizabeth Crawford (Tuck Everlasting)! We hope you had a great day, Elizabeth!

We talked to Sophia Gennusa (Matilda, Doctor Zhivago) about her hobbies, love of theatre, and her upcoming cabaret show Pop from the Heart! Get tickets now for the event, which is on May 22nd! Read our interview HERE, and you’ll also find a ticket link there.

Check out pictures of the kids of On Your Feet and School of Rock at the Astaire Awards on Broadway.com and BroadwayWorld.com!

Watch an exclusive clip from Tuck Everlasting on Billboard.com!

Get a sneak peek at Liberty featuring Abigail Shapiro (How the Grinch Stole Christmas!) below!

Here’s Abigail Dylan Harrison (Ruthless!) singing “The Girl I Mean To Be” from The Secret Garden!

And here are pictures and videos from the kids of School of Rock, The Gray Man, Matilda, Fun Home, Tuck Everlasting, and On Your Feet!









Meliki Hurd’s Birthday, Willow McCarthy Joins MATILDA, and more!

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Happy birthday to Meliki Hurd (Matilda)! We hope you had a great day, Meliki!

Congratulations to Willow McCarthy, who made her debut in the title role in Matilda yesterday afternoon!

Congratulations to alum Giuseppe Bausilio (Billy Elliot, Newsies, Irving Berlin’s America), currently performing in Aladdin on Broadway, who has joined the cast of the upcoming Broadway revival of Cats! Get more information on BroadwayWorld.com!

Watch the latest installment of “Forever 17,” the backstage vlog at Tuck Everlasting, on Broadway.com!

Congrats to She Loves Me, On Your Feet, Waitress, and Fiddler on the Roof, which have all won Outer Critics Circle Awards! Get the full list on BroadwayWorld.com.

Watch Oona Laurence‘s (Matilda) episode of “Blindspot” on NBC.com!

Kids from Dream Street and The Sound of Music LIVE and their castmates in KOTA’s School of Rock promoted the show recently at Rahway Day in New Jersey! Go see the show May 20-22 (I’m seeing it!), and check out pictures below:

I attended the premiere of “Uncle Gareth” this weekend, which features Alexa Valentino (Dream Street, Number the Stars)! Congrats, Alexa! Check out the pictures below:

Check out Christie Kim (The King and I) singing “Caro mio ben” in this video!

See a day in the life of Baylee Littrell (Disaster!):

We just found this video of the School of Rock kids singing “My Generation” at Puttin on the Brits back in November!

And here are pictures and videos from the kids of School of Rock, Waitress, Tuck Everlasting, Matilda, Les Miserables, and Fun Home!





Drama Desk Nominations Announced; Young Stars from SHE LOVES ME & DISASTER Receive Nominations

drama-desk

The Drama Desk Award nominations were announced today! We are so thrilled for Nicholas Barasch (She Loves Me) and Baylee Litrell (Disaster!) who both received nominations for Best Featured Actor in a Musical. You can find the full list below (with our featured shows highlighted in bold). Congratulations, everyone!

Outstanding Play

The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann’s Warehouse
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company
A View From the Bridge
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Undeground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women’s Project Theater
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography

Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star

Outstanding Lyrics

Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play

Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
Philip Glass, The Crucible
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
Justin Townsend, The Humans

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design

Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin’ Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair

David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Solo Performance

Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco’s, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora’s Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed

Unique Theatrical Experience

ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona – Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
That Physics Show
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE – 3LD/The Tank

FUN HOME Cast Celebrating Creatives’ Sardi’s Portraits, Shahadi Wright Joseph to Teach A Class Act NY Workshop, and more!

Fun Home

The cast of Fun Home celebrated their creative team Jeanine Tesori, Lisa Kron, and Sam Gold’s new Sardi’s portraits recently! Check out pictures on TheaterMania.com.

Shahadi Wright Joseph (School of Rock, The Lion King) will lead a workshop at A Class Act NY! Get more information in the Facebook post below:

And here are pictures from the kids of Tuck Everlasting, School of Rock, and Fun Home!












Drama League Award Nominations Announced

tuck-everlasting

Our featured productions were recognized today at the Drama League Award nomination announcement! Read the full list below (with our shows highlighted in bold) and stick around for the awards on May 20th. Congratulations to all the nominees!

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

10 Out Of 12
By Anne Washburn
Directed by Les Waters
Soho Rep
Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director; in association with John Adrian Selzer

Eclipsed
By Danai Gurira
Directed by Liesl Tommy
John Golden Theatre
Stephen C. Byrd, Alia Jones-Harvey, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Alani Lala Anthony, Michael Magers, Kenny Ozoude, Willette Klausner, Davelle, Dominion Pictures, Emanon Productions, FG Productions, The Forstalls, MA Theatricals, producers; in association with Randolph Sturrup; Associate Producer: Marvet Britto; first produced and presented by The Public Theatre: Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director

The Father
By Florian Zeller
Translated by Christopher Hampton
Directed by Doug Hughes
Manhattan Theatre Club
Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer; By special arrangement with Theatre Royal Bath Productions

Gloria
By Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Evan Cabnet
Vineyard Theatre
Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors; Jennifer Garvey-Blackwell, Executive Director

Hir
By Taylor Mac
Directed by Niegel Smith
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

The Humans
By Stephen Karam
Directed by Joe Mantello
Helen Hayes Theatre
Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Fox Theatricals, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Eli Bush, Broadway Across America, Jack Lane, Barbara Whitman, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, Amanda Lipitz, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lauren Stein, The Shubert Organization, and The Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes, Artistic Director, Harold Wolpert, Managing Director, and Julia C. Levy, Executive Director), producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

King Charles III
By Mike Bartlett
Directed by Rupert Goold
Music Box Theatre
Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, Almeida Theatre, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization, producers

Marjorie Prime
By Jordan Harrison
Directed by Anne Kauffman
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

The Royale
By Marco Ramirez
Directed by Rachel Chavkin
Lincoln Center Theater
Andrè Bishop, Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel, Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning

Skeleton Crew
By Dominique Morisseau
Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Atlantic Theater Company
Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Awake and Sing!
By Clifford Odets
Directed by Stephen Brown-Fried
National Asian-American Theatre Company
Mia Katigbak, Artistic Producing Director; Peter Kim, Associate Producer

Blackbird
By David Harrower
Directed by Joe Mantello
Belasco Theatre
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Peter May, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnick, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Heni Koenigsberg, Stacey Mindich, Wendy Federman, producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

Cloud Nine
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by James MacDonald
Atlantic Theater Company
Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director

The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Ivo van Hove
Walter Kerr Theatre
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Len Blavatnik, Roy Furman, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Jon B. Platt, Megan Savage, Spring Sirkin, Tulchin Bartner Productions, producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

The Gin Game
By D.L. Coburn
Directed by Leonard Foglia
Golden Theatre
Bob Boyett, Jon Bierman, Jamie deRoy, Eric Falkenstein, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Philip Geier, Ruth Hendel, Marianne Mills, Ostar, Ira Pittelman, Sanford Robertson, The Shubert Organization; in association with Loraine Boyle, Barbara Freitag, Carol Moellenberg, Ron Simons, producers

Long Day’s Journey into Night
By Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Jonathan Kent
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; in association with Ryan Murphy

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Eric Tucker
Pearl Theatre Company
Hal Brooks, Artistic Director; Jess Burkle, Managing Director

Noises Off
By Michael Frayn
Directed by Jeremy Herrin
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director

Sense and Sensibility
By Jane Austen, adapted for the stage by Kate Hamill
Directed by Eric Tucker
Bedlam
Eric Tucker, Artistic Director; Andrus Nichols, Producing Director

A View from the Bridge
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Ivo van Hove
Lyceum Theatre
Scott Rudin, Lincoln Center Theater, Eli Bush. Robert G. Bartner, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Peter May, Amanda Lipitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman, John Gore, Ruth Hendel, JFL Theatricals, Heni Koenigsberg, Jon B. Platt, Daryl Roth, Spring Sirkin, producers

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

American Psycho
Book by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
Music and Lyrics by Duncan Sheik
Directed by Rupert Goold
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
David Johnson and Jesse Singer for Act 4 Entertainment, Jeffrey Richards, Will Trice, Rebecca Gold, Greeleaf Productions, John Frost/ Clip Service, Trevor Fetter, Joanna Carson, Gordon Meli Partners, Nora Ariffin, Jam Theatricals, Almeida Theatre, Center Theatre Group, R&D Theatricals, Paula & Stephen Reynolds, and The Schubert Organization, in cooperation with Edward R. Pressman, producers

Bright Star
Music, Book and Story by Steve Martin
Music, Lyrics and Story by Edie Brickell
Directed by Walter Bobbie
Cort Theatre
Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Zebulon LLC, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Len Blavatnik, James L. Nederlander, Carson & Joseph Gleberman, Balboa Park Productions; in association with Rodger Hess, A.C. Orange International, Broadway Across America, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Exeter Capital, Agnes Gund, True Loves Productions and The Old Globe, producers

Dear Evan Hansen
Book by Steven Levenson
Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Directed by Michael Greif
Second Stage Theatre
Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; in association with Stacey Mindich Productions

Futurity
Music by César Alvarez with The Lisps
Lyrics and Book by César Alvarez
Directed by Sarah Benson
Soho Rep and Ars Nova
Soho Rep: Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director; Ars Nova: Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director; in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays

Hamilton
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Directed by Thomas Kail
Richard Rodgers Theatre
Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs, Jill Furman, and The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director), producers

iOW@
Book by Jenny Schwartz
Music by Todd Almond
Lyrics by Todd Almond and Jenny Schwartz
Directed by Ken Rus Schmoll
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

On Your Feet!
Book by Alexander Dinelaris
Featuring Music Produced and Recorded by Emilio Estefan, Gloria Estefan and Miami Sound Machine
Directed by Jerry Mitchell
Marquis Theatre
James K. Nederlander, Estefan Enterprises, Inc., Berne Yuman, Roy Furman, Terry Allen Kramer, Catherine Adler, Caiola Productions, REG · Grove, IPN/Albert Nocciolino, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Pittsburgh CLO, Eva Price, Iris Smith, Broadway Across America, Larry Hirschhorn/Double Gemini Productions, Marc David Levine/Burnt Umber Productions, Stella La Rue/Lawrence S. Toppall, producers

School of Rock, The Musical
Book by Julian Fellowes
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics by Glenn Slater
Directed by Laurence Connor
Winter Garden Theatre
Andrew Lloyd Webber, The Really Useful Group, Warner Music Group & Access Industries, The Shubert Organization, and The Nederlander Organization, producers

Tuck Everlasting
Book by Claudia Shear and Tim Federle
Music by Chris Miller
Lyrics by Nathan Tysen
Directed by Casey Nicholaw
Broadhurst Theatre
Grove Entertainment, Arlene Scanlan & Michael Jackowitz, Howard & Janet Kagan, Jeffrey A. Sine, Broadway Across America, Samira Nanda, Matthew Blank, Laurie Glodowski/Susan Daniels, Joan Jhett Productions/Gabrielle Hannah & Marcy Feller, Patti Maurer/Bev Tannenbaum/Sunshine Productions/Karen Humphries Sallick, Warner/Chappell Music/Linda G. Scott, Late Life Love Productions/Alexis Fund, Fakston Productions/Kyle Fisher, Jack Thomas/Caduceus Productions, and Barry Brown, producers

Waitress
Book by Jessie Nelson
Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles
Directed by Diane Paulus
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Barry and Fran Weissler, Norton and Elayne Herrick, David I. Berley, Independent Presenters Network, A.C. Orange International, Peter May, Michael Roiff, Ken Schur, Marisa Sechrest, Jam Theatricals, 42nd.club/Square I Theatrics, Benjamin Simpson & Joseph Longthorne/Shira Friedman, and American Repertory Theater, producers

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

The Color Purple
Book by Marsha Norman
Music and Lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray
Directed by John Doyle
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Oprah Winfrey, David Babani, Rom Siracusa, Caiola Productions, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, James L. Nederlander, Darren Bagert, Candy Spelling, Adam Zotovich, Eric Falkenstien/Morris Berchard, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Tanya Link Productions, Adam S. Gordon, Jam Theatricals, Kelsey Grammer, Independent Presenters Network, Carol Fineman, Sandy Block, producers

Dames at Sea
Book and Lyrics by George Haimsohn and Robin Miller
Music by Jim Wise
Directed by Randy Skinner
Helen Hayes Theatre
Infinity Theatre Company-Anna Roberts Ostroff & Alan Ostroff, Martin Platt and David Elliot, Patricia M. Roberts & Bert C. Roberts, Carl Berg, Louise H. Beard, Julie Boardman/Sarahbeth Grossman, Douglas & Steven Maine/Chris & Dawn Ellis, producers

Fiddler on the Roof
Book by Joseph Stein
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Broadway Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jam Theatricals, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Broadway Across America, Rebecca Gold, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag & Company/Catherine Schreiber & Company, Greenleaf Productions, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, The Nederlander Organization, Gabrielle Palitz, Kit Seidel, TenTex Partners, Healy Theatricals, Edward M. Kaufman, Soffer/Namoff Entertainment, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Jessica Genick, Willl Trice, producers

She Loves Me
Book by Joe Masteroff
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Directed by Scott Ellis
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director

Spring Awakening
Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater
Music by Duncan Sheik
Directed by Michael Arden
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, and Deaf West Theatre (Artistic Director David J. Kurs) with Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Learytodd Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions, Monica Horan Rosenthal, producers

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.

Nina Arianda, Fool for Love
Annaleigh Ashford, Sylvia
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Reed Birney, The Humans
Alex Brightman, School of Rock, The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
Kelley Curran, The Dingdong
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Khris Davis, The Royale
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Georgia Engel, John
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed
Lynda Gravatt, Skeleton Crew
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Anne Hathaway, Grounded
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jackie Hoffman, Once Upon a Mattress
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Jennifer Hudson, The Color Purple
Marin Ireland, Ironbound
Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Tuck Everlasting
Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Judith Light, Thérèse Raquin
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Kristine Nielsen, Hir
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, The Crucible
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes
Sam Rockwell, Fool for Love
Thomas Jay Ryan, 10 Out of 12
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime and John
Mark Strong, A View from the Bridge
Cicely Tyson, The Gin Game
Michael Urie, Shows for Days
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet!
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho
Nicola Walker, A View from the Bridge
Ben Whishaw, The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Young Stars of SHE LOVES ME and LAZARUS Receive Outer Critics Circle Nominations, Full List Announced!

outer-critics

The Outer Critics Circle Nominations were announced today! Special congrats goes to our own Nicholas Barasch and Sophia Anne Caruso who were respectively nominated for their performances in She Loves Me and Lazarus! Take a look at our featured shows (in bold) and their nominations. (Note: Only new elements of Disaster!, which were not included in the original Off-Broadway production, were included). Congratulations to all the nominees!

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Eclipsed by Danai Gurira
The Father by Florian Zeller, translated by Christopher Hampton
The Humans by Stephen Karam
King Charles III by Mike Bartlett
Thérèse Raquin by Helen Edmundson, based upon the novel by Émile Zola

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
American Psycho
Bright Star
On Your Feet!
Tuck Everlasting
Waitress

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Christians by Lucas Hnath
Familiar by Danai Gurira
Gloria by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Hold On to Me Darling by Kenneth Lonergan
The Legend of Georgia McBride by Matthew Lopez

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Cagney
Daddy Long Legs
Dear Evan Hansen
Lazarus
Southern Comfort

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or off-Broadway)
David Bowie and Enda Walsh, Lazarus
John Caird, Daddy Long Legs
Alexander Dinelaris, On Your Feet!
Steven Levenson, Dear Evan Hansen
Steve Martin, Bright Star

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE
(Broadway or off-Broadway)
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Paul Gordon, Daddy Long Legs
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Duncan Sheik, American Psycho

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Broadway or off-Broadway)
Blackbird
The Crucible
Fool for Love
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
A View From the Bridge

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or off-Broadway)
The Color Purple
Dames at Sea
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Boy by Anna Ziegler
I and You by Lauren Gunderson
Ironbound by Martyna Majok
The Royale by Marco Ramirez
Ugly Lies the Bone by Lindsey Ferrentino

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Evan Cabnet, Gloria
Mike Donahue, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
Walter Bobbie, Bright Star
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Josh Rhodes, Bright Star
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet!

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Reed Birney, The Humans
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Frank Langella, The Father
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge
Ben Whishaw, The Crucible

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Sanjit De Silva, Dry Powder
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Jim Norton, The Crucible
Robert Sella, Sylvia
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Zainab Jah, Eclipsed
Judith Light, Thérèse Raquin
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed
Myra Lucretia Taylor, Familiar

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Roger Bart, Disaster!
Michael Esper, Lazarus
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Terrence Mann, Tuck Everlasting

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Andrea Burns, On Your Feet!
Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Hélene Yorke, American Psycho

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mike Birbiglia in Thank God for Jokes
Kathleen Chalfant in Rose
Anne Hathaway in Grounded
James Lecesne in The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega in Empanada Loca

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
David Korins, Misery
Mimi Lien, John
David Rockwell, She Loves Me
Walt Spangler, Tuck Everlasting

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
ESosa, On Your Feet!
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Donald Holder, She Loves Me
Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Kenneth Posner, On Your Feet!
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Lucy Mackinnon, Spring Awakening
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Peter Nigrini, Grounded
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Tal Yarden, Lazarus